Sep 152019
 

British International Open 2019
British International Open 2019

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Joseph Jones, Alex Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

3 Bronze - Ben, Max, kata pairs (Alex, Max)
May 052019
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Bara Housova, Klara Housova, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Max Ryan-Davies, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

2 Gold - Klara, Max
2 Silver - Mina, Nia
6 Bronze - Bara (x2), Ben, Erin, Shivani, kumite team (Ben, Joseph, Max)

Apr 072019
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Max Ryan-Davies & Nia Thomas

Results

1 SIlver - Mina
2 Bronze - Max, Nia
Mar 242019
 

Carmarthenshire Karate – clean sweep in male cadet individual kata

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Bara Housova, Klara Housova, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

4 Gold - Ben, Max, Mina, kata pairs (Alex, Max)
3 Silver - Ben, Yazmin, kumite team (Erin, Klara, Nia)
5 Bronze - Alex, Mina, Nia, kata pairs (Asmaa, Klara), kumite team (Ali, Ben, Joseph, Max)
Mar 172019
 

Kicking off the 2019 competition season with a bang at the Welsh National Championships, held at the Sport Wales Centre in Cardiff. Carmarthenshire Karate celebrated three individual champions, along with two gold medals in team events:

Shivani Cook – kumite

Max Ryan-Davies – kata

Erin Williams – kumite

Kata pairs (Alex & Max)

Kumite team (Erin, Klara, Nia)

Carmarthenshire Karate – girls team kumite, Welsh Champions 2019

Carmarthenshire Karate – kata pairs, Welsh Champions 2019

Carmarthenshire Karate – boys team kumite, Welsh Vice-champions 2019

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Bara Housova, Klara Housova, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

5 Gold - Erin, Max, Shivani, kata pairs (Alex, Max), kumite team (Erin, Klara, Nia)
3 Silver - Alex, Mina, kumite team (Ali, Ben, Joseph, Max)
4 Bronze - Max, Olivia, Shivani, Yazmin
Oct 072018
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Yazmin Davies, Max Ryan-Davies, Aled Thomas & Nia Thomas

Results

1 Silver - Nia
Sep 302018
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Carys Fernandez, Chad Fernandez, Sean Fernandez, Sed Fernandez, Paul Harley, Bara Housova, Klara Housova, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

4 Gold - Bara, Max, Mina, kata pairs (Alex, Max)
6 Silver - Alex, Mina
12 Bronze - Ben, Max, Sed, kumite teams (Alex, Ali, Ben, Joseph, Max, Sed)
Sep 232018
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Yazmin Davies, Paul Harley, Joseph Jones, Alex Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Gareth Thomas, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

3 Bronze - Nia, Paul, kata team (Alex, Ben, Max)
Sep 092018
 

 

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Paul Harley, Bara Housova, Klara Housova, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

1 Gold - Mina
3 Silver - Max, Mina, kumite team (Ali, Ben, Max)
7 Bronze - Alex, Bara, Joseph, Shivani, Yazmin, kata pairs (Alex, Max), kumite team (Erin, Klara, Shivani)
Jul 142018
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Bara Housova, Klara Housova, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Gareth Thomas, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

2 Gold - Gareth, Vani
6 Silver - Nia, Alex, Klara, pairs kata (Alex + Max), pairs kata (Asmaa + Klara), kumite team (Bara, Nia, Olivia)
5 Bronze - Max (x2), Klara, Mina, kumite team (Erin, Klara, Vani)