Jul 012018
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Alex Rigden, Sasha Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Gareth Thomas, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

2 Silver - Nia, Shivani
1 Bronze - kata team (Alex, Max, Sasha)
Jun 092018
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Sasha Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Gareth Thomas, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams, Celt Williams & Erin Williams

Results

2 Gold -
5 Silver -
7 Bronze -
Apr 222018
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Carys Fernandez, Chad Fernandez, Sean Fernandez, Sed Fernandez, Bara Housova, Klara Housova, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Chloe Padilla, Chris Padilla, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Sasha Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Abbie Thomas, Gareth Thomas, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams & Erin Williams

Results

3 Gold - Chad, Mina, Nia
7 Silver - Abbie, Klara, Max, Sasha, Sed (x2), kumite team (Bara, Olivia, Nia)
7 Bronze - Ben (x2), Max, Mina, Yazmin, kata pair (Ben, Yazmin), kumite team (Ali, Joseph, Sed)
Oct 282017
 

Squad

Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Carys Fernandez, Chad Fernandez, Sean Fernandez, Sed Fernandez, Paul Harley, Bara Housova, Klara Housova, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Ana Radulescu, Alex Radulescu, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Gareth Thomas, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams, Celt Williams & Erin Williams

Results

1 Gold - Nia
7 Silver - Chad, Sed, Shivani, Yazmin (x2), kumite team (Erin, Klara, Shivani), kumite team (Celt, Chad, Joseph)
7 Bronze - Bara, Chad, Joseph, Paul, kata pair (Ben, Yazmin), kumite team (Alex, Ali, Ben), kumite team (Bara, Nia, Olivia)
Jun 182017
 

Our largest squad for a Welsh Youth Championships, returning with our largest number of Welsh Champions from a single event too.

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Carys Fernandex, Chad Fernandez, Sean Fernandez, Sed Fernandez, Bara Housova, Klara Housova, Catrin Jones, Jasmin Jones, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Chloe Padilla, Chris Padilla, Ana Radulescu, Alex Radulescu, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Dafydd Sedgwick, Gracie Sedgwick, Megan Sedgwick, Gareth Thomas, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams, Celt Williams & Erin Williams

Results

8 Gold - Alex, Chris, Klara, Mina, Sed, Yazmin, kumite team (Alex, Joseph, Max), kumite team (Catrin, Mina, Yazmin)
5 Silver - Ben, Celt, Erin, Joseph, Max
5 Bronze - Chad, Erin, Gareth, kata pair (Ben, Yazmin), kumite team (Ali, Ben, Sed)
Apr 092017
 

Squad

Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Klara Housova, Joseph Jones, Olivia Jones, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Sasha Rigden, Max Ryan-Davies, Dafydd Sedgwick, Megan Sedgwick, Freya Thomas, Gareth Thomas, Nia Thomas, Ben Williams, Celt Williams & Erin Williams

Results

2 Gold - Mina, kata pairs (Ben, Yazmin)
3 Silver - Joseph, Nia, Yazmin
5 Bronze - Celt, Mina, Nia, kata pairs (Alex, Sasha), kumite team (Erin, Nia, Olivia)
Feb 152015
 

There was no tougher test to kick off the new season for our squad than at the Welsh National Championships in Cardiff, but this is exactly how we want to test ourselves – against the best in Wales.

IMG_6006

 

Squad

Laurence Cohen, Mina Cook, Shivani Cook, Yazmin Davies, Charlotte French, Joseph Jones, Alex Macdonald-Rice, Jordan Phillips-Evans, Ana Radulescu, Ali Riaz, Asmaa Riaz, Alex Rigden, Sasha Rigden, Dafydd Sedgwick, Megan Sedgwick, Gareth Thomas, Nia Thomas & Ben Williams

 

Results

5 Silver - Gareth (kata), Joseph, Laurence, Mina, Yazmin (kumite)
4 Bronze - Alex M., Joseph, Yazmin (kata), Ben (kumite)
Oct 262013
 

Welsh Higashi’s clubs descended on our St.Clears dojo once again this month, for the annual WHKK Championships. In keeping with the prime focus of the event, we welcomed several new competitors to the tatami for their fist taste of competition karate. They certainly made their presence felt, pushing the more experienced competitors all the way and claiming many of the podium places.

In the medal table, it was the battle for second place that was most closely fought. With Carmarthen extending a clear lead at the top, it was the difference between a silver and bronze medal that separated St.Clears and Afan Valley for second and third place respectively. Despite remaining in the same positions as they did last year, it was encouraging to see Laugharne and Cefneithin increase their share of the medals, highlighting the progress that these small teams are also making.

 

Medal table

club gold silver bronze total
Carmarthen 9 9 7 25
St.Clears 4 4 1 9
Afan Valley 4 3 2 9
Cefneithin 2 3 3 8
Cardiff 1 1 2 4
Peniel 0 0 3 3
Laugharne 0 0 2 2
Oct 132013
 

Continuing the year in style with two Welsh Champions in the form of Jordan (kata) and Mina (kumite) and a further 6 medals from the Carmarthenshrie Karate team.

 

Squad

Jordan Phillips-Evans, Ethan Young, Laurence Cohen, Keiran Jones, Guto Huws, Sasha Rigden, Alex Rigden, Mina Cook, Yasmin Davies, Lucy Davies, Charlotte French, Dafydd Sedgwick, Ben Williams, Morgan Roberts, Alex Macdonald-Rice & Ana Raduliscu

 

Results

2 Gold - Jordan (kata), Mina (kumite)
2 Silver - Charlotte (kata), Sasha (kumite)
4 Bronze - Lucy, Guto (kata), Jordan + Ethan (kata pairs), Laurence (kumite)
Oct 052013
 

Carmarthenshire Karate was back at the HKK Championships after a long absence, which also included a return to action for Aled and Dan.

Carmarthenshire Karate team at the 2013 HKK Championships

Squad

Dan Phillips, Jordan Phillips-Evans, Aled Jones-Davies, Alice Bennett, Ethan Young, Guto Huws, Sasha Rigden, Alex Rigden, Mina Cook, Yasmin Davies

 

Results

3 Gold - Yasmin, Mina (kumite), Jordan + Dan (kata pairs)
2 Silver - Jordan (kata), Aled + Jordan + Ethan (kata team)
3 Bronze - Sasha (kumite), Yasmin (kata), Alice + Ethan (kata pairs)

 

In the news

Check out this story in the Carmarthen Journal from 22nd January 2014.